X
GO

Troop Meeting Calendar

Troop Meetings are weekly at 6:30 - 8:00 pm on Mondays in CB#2, unless noted otherwise on the calendar.
     
June 2019
3
   T-First Aid Basics
10
 No Meeting - Summer Camp
17
   T-Fitness I & II
24
   T-Flags & EDGE Method



July
1
   SC-Outdoor Ethics
8

 Makeup/Signoff
 15    SC-Knots
22
   T-Fitness III
29
   SC-Maps & Compass
     
August
 5    SC-First Aid Basics
12
   SC-First Aid Hurry Cases
19
   Makeup/Signoff
26
   FC-Lashings
     
September
2
   Labor Day
9
   FC-Orienteering
16
   FC-GPS
 23    FC-Weather Hazards
30
   Court of Honor & Pot Luck
     
October
7
   FC-Water Safety
14
   FC-Watercraft Nomenclature
 21    No Meeting - YCA Break
 28    FC-Watercraft Safety
     
November
4
   FC-First Aid Bandages
 11    FC-First Aid Rescues
 18    FC-First Aid CPR
 25    No Meeting - Thanksgiving Break
     
December 
2
   FC-Home Emergency Plan
 9    FC-Environmental Issues
 16    FC-Outdoor Ethics
 23    No Meeting - Christmas Break
30
   No Meeting - Christmas Break
     
January 2020
 6    Makeup/Signoff
 13    Knots Complete
 20    No Meeting - MLK Day/Campout
 27    Lashings Complete
     
February 
3
   Select New Leadership
 10    First Aid Reviews
 17    No Meeting - YCA Break
 24    Pack Blue & Gold - Serve Tables
     
March
2
   Forming the Patrol I & II
 9    Forming the Patrol III
 16    S-Knots
 23    Waligazhu Practice
30
   Waligazhu Practice
     
April
6
   No Meeting - YCA Break
 13    Waligazhu Practice
 20    Waligazhu Practice
 27    Waligazhu Practice
     
May
 4    T-Camping I
 11    T-Knots
 18    T-Totin Chip
 25    No Meeting - Memorial Day
     
June
1
   T-First Aid Basics
 8    T-Fitness I & II
 15    No Meeting - Summer Camp
 22    T-Flags & EDGE Method
29
   
     
T
  Tenderfoot Requirements
SC
  Second Class Requirements
 FC   First Class Requirements
     
Click here to download the rank requirement number related to each skill instruction topic.

 

Other Activities

Camping, PLC Meetings, and events other than troop meetings.
     
August 16

   YCA Scout Rally 3:30 pm
     
October 11-13

 Campout: Goliad SP

 Site Camping

December 6-8

 Campout: Pedernales Falls SP

 SC - Map & Compass - 5 mile

 Site Camping

 
January 18-20


 Campout: Lost Maples SNA


 SC - Fires; SC - Finding North


 Site Camping & Backpacking


March 6-8


 Campout: 


 Cooking/Outdoor Ethics


 Site Camping
   
March 20-22


 Campout: Enchanted Rock


  Site Camping


 
April 3-5


 Council Camporee
     Patrol Skills
     
May 2
     Waligazhu & Family Picnic
     Patrol Skills
   
     
June 6 - Camp Swim Tests
     
June 14-20 - Summer Camp - Merit Badges
     
July 12-17
     NYLT - First Class & 14 years old
     
February 9 @ 2:00 pm
     Troop Leadership Training
     
March 3
     New Parent Orientation
     
Wood Badge 2019
     Oct 4-6 & Nov 2-4
     
Patrol Leaders Council Meetings
     Sundays @ 3:00 pm
    Jun 2 Dec 15
    Jul 7 Feb 9
    Aug 4 Mar 15
    Sep 8 Apr 19
    Nov 10 May 17